The prize commemorates William Beazley, state Member for Abbotsford and Speaker of the Legislative Assembly in the early twentieth century. He was a leading campaigner for the recognition of technical education and its acceptance in the community.

This prize is now administered by the Coursework Scholarships Office. For information visit Beazley Scholarship.  

Beazley Award Register (VET) - 7.36.3.1

Recipients

The list below names the recipients of the Beazley Award since 1989. Prior to this the award was known as the RMIT Outstanding Apprentice of the Year Award.

Year

Student

Faculty/School/College

2017

No winner this year

N/A

2016

No winner this year

N/A

2015

No winner this year

N/A

2014

Michael Jeremy Mortlock

School of Engineering TAFE – SEH College

2013

No winner this year

N/A

2012

Tegan Louise Woodcock

School of Design TAFE – DSC College

2011

Mai Tran Ngoc Dang

School of Life and Physical Sciences – SEH College

2010

Timothy Luke Pacheco

International Centre of Graphic Technology
School of Design TAFE
College of Design and Social Context

2009

Suzana Kostovski

International Centre of Graphic Technology
School of Design TAFE
College of Design and Social Context

2008

Jean Fabrice Polydor

International Centre of Graphic Technology
School of Design TAFE
College of Design and Social Context

2007

Peter Anthony Lo Schiavo

Infrastructure, Electrotechnology and Building Services
College of Science, Engineering and Health

2006

Carly Ann Salmon

Physical Sciences
College of Science, Engineering and Health

2005

Natasha Kwok Hong So

International Centre of Graphic Technology
School of Design TAFE
College of Design and Social Context

2004

Daniel Glen Koss and
Chelsea Jane Wing

Built Environment
Life and Physical Sciences

2003

Amber Jordan and
Melanie Karwata

Life Sciences
The Constructed Environment

2002

Jannifer Louise Mclachlan

Art, Design and Communication

2001

Paul Mathew Jeftic

Life Sciences

2000

Linden Alexander Mansfield

Engineering

1999

Cindy Eileen Leask

Art, Design and Communication

*1998

Adam Scott Kilmartin

Engineering



* Procedure has changed from previous years. No second or third prizes.

Year

First prize

Second prize

Third prize

1997

Benjamin James Hubbard and
Daniel Todd Tankard

James Brian Morris

Harold William Crook

1996

Todd Charles O'Neill

Andrew Clayton Portbury

Michael John Freeman

1995

John Anthony Druiven

Karen Rochelle Bolden

Roderick Francis White

1994

Elizabeth Rachel Kneebone

Nigel Newman

Anthony James Franklin

1993

Johnathan Drewitt

Chris Coridas

Nik Peacock

1992

Dallas Bladen

Carolyn Tolsma

Kent Beecham

1991

Matthew Bernhard Quinn

Elizabeth Erzebet Sekula

Andrew McCubbery

1990

Mark John Eaton

David Joseph Cassar

Brett Anthony Kongston

1989

Donna Maree Wright

Alex Grigorijevic

Stephen Turner