2018 Prize Recipients

School of Accounting Prizes


ACCA Prize (International student postgraduate)
Prize recipient: Natalie Tessa Alexander
Prize Value: $1,000

ACCA Prize (International student undergraduate)
Prize recipient: Thi Kim Thu Vo
Prize Value: $1,000

CPA Australia Prize
Prize recipient: Marie Isaacs
Prize Value: $1,000

Financial Planning Career Enhancement Prize
Prize recipient: Melissa Jane Stephens
Prize Value: $1,000

Chartered Accountants Australia and NZ Prize
Prize recipient: Ullas Ramadas
Prize Value: $1,000

HLB Mann Judd Prize
Prize recipient: Hayden Noah Gray
Prize Value: $1,000

Oino Shipbrokers Scholarship
Prize recipient: Tyler Scott
Prize Value: $5,000

Graduate School of Business Prizes


Corrs Chambers Westgarth Prize
Prize Recipient: Sarah Florez
Prize Value: Two week paid internship with Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Maurice Blackburn Lawyers Torts Law Prize
Prize Recipient: Simon Conway
Prize Value: Seven day paid internship with Maurice Blackburn

Capgemini Prize
Prize Recipient: Julie Christine Hall
Prize Value: $2,000

Graduate School of Business & Law Award (MBA)
Prize Recipient: Claudius Odermatt
Prize Value: $2,000

Juris Doctor Prize
Prize Recipients: Daniel James White
Prize Value: $2,000

School of Business IT and Logistics Prizes


ALIA Award (Master)
Prize Recipient: Janet Laws
Prize Value: up to $450

ALIA Award (Grad Dip)
Prize Recipient: Katrine Holgye
Prize Value: up to $450

Supply Chain and Logistics Association of Australia Award
Prize Recipient: Maddison Gabriella Timperio
Prize Value: $1,000

Bachelor of Business (Information Systems) Prize
Prize Recipient: Christian Serruto
Prize Value: $1,000

Dr Stewart Cameron Joy Award
Prize Recipient: Shaira Marie Balo Azcuna 
Prize Value: $1,000

The Jean Hagger Research Award
Prize Recipient: Sophia Emily McAlpin & Simone Elizabeth Pritchard
Prize Value: $500 each

Master of Business Information Technology Prize
Prize Recipient: Rudraa Alangudi Rajendraprasad
Prize Value: $1,000

Master of Commerce Prize
Prize Recipient: Yen Lan Dinh
Prize Value: $1,000

The Enterprise Knowledge Award
Prize Recipient: Adrien L Rodrigues
Prize Value: $300

SAP Australian User Group Prize
Prize Recipient: Tamim Wardak
Prize Value: $600

School of Economics, Finance & Marketing Prizes


Refinitiv (Postgraduate)
Prize Recipient: David Matthew Brown
Prize Value: $1,000

Refinitiv Prize (Undergraduate)
Prize Recipient: Alexander Justus Friedrich Zueck
Prize Value: $1,000

The Economic Society of Australia Prize
Prize Recipient: Ian Robert Prestage
Prize Value: $500 and 1 year membership

Bachelor of Business (Marketing)
Prize Recipient: Maverick James White
Prize Value: $1,000

Master of Marketing
Prize Recipient: Sophia Rose van der Drift
Prize Value: $1,000

School of Management Prizes


Deloitte Prize for Academic Excellence
Prize Recipient: Anna Louise DeBortoli
Prize Value: $1,000

Michael Page Prize
Prize Recipient: Hjalmar Lundin
Prize Value: $ 1,000

Robert Weller and Associates
Prize Recipient: Rebecca Lee Chiera
Prize Value: $1,000

Bachelor of Business (Management) Prize
Prize Recipient: Trinh Diem Ha
Prize Value: $1,000

Bachelor of Business (Human Resource Management) Prize
Prize Recipient: Gabriella Mary Korosi
Prize Value: $1,000

Master of Human Resource Management Prize
Prize Recipient: Sonja Alexander
Prize Value: $1,000

School of Vocational Business Education Prizes


CILTA Prize
Prize Recipient: Andre Cruz Cosca
Prize Value: CILTA membership and 12 months mentoring

Ellen Dickeson Memorial Award (Advanced Diploma Legal Practice) 
Prize Recipient: Eleanor Jane Simmons
Prize Value: $200 

Ellen Dickeson Memorial Award (Associate Degree Paralegal) 
Prize Recipient: Joshua Michael Rutherford
Prize Value: $200 

TIMG Virtual Enterprise Award
Prize Recipient: Vafa Pakravan
Prize Value: $1,000

Hamburg Sud Award
Prize Recipient: Davin Saib
Prize Value: $500 

Robert Masters & Associates Prize
Prize Recipient: Luke Rodney Mitchell & Georgina Audrey Lillian Butterworth
Prize Value: $500 each

Advanced Diploma of Marketing and Communication Prize
Prize Recipient: Bernadette Maria Walsh & Max Burstin
Prize Value: $500 each

Advanced Diploma of Accounting Prize
Prize Recipient: Alexander William Andrews
Prize Value: $500 

Associate Degree in Business Prize 
Prize Recipient: Jackson Keir Harrex
Prize Value: $500  

Diploma of Commerce Prize
Prize Recipient: Jiawei Li
Prize Value: $500 

Diploma of Business Prize
Prize Recipient: Matthew Allan Bird, Janelle Louisse Serina, Lily Annabel Rutherford & Martin Lachlan Higginbotham
Prize Value: $500 each

Diploma of Information Technology Prize
Prize Recipient: Laurence Holloway
Prize Value: $500

Diploma of Leadership & Management Prize
Prize Recipient: Emma Eileen Bury
Prize Value: $500

Diploma of Conveyancing Prize
Prize Recipient: Stephanie Talevski & Tania Maree Baptist
Prize Value: $500 each

Diploma of Financial Planning Prize 
Prize Recipients: Luke Andrew Girardi
Prize Value: $500  

2017 Prize Recipients

ACCA Prize (International student postgraduate)
Prize recipient: Winnie Tey Wan Rou
Prize Value: $1,000

ACCA Prize (International student undergraduate)
Prize recipient: Jia Szen Lee
Prize Value: $1,000

CPA Australia Prize
Prize recipient: Olivia Naumov
Prize Value: $1,000

School of Accounting Centenary Scholarship 
Prize recipient: Kiara Lentini
Prize Value: $1,200

Financial Planning Career Enhancement Prize 
Prize recipient: Ankang Lo
Prize Value: $1,500

Chartered Accountants Australia and NZ Prize 
Prize recipient: Francesca Zanon
Prize Value: $1,000

HLB Mann Judd Prize 
Prize recipient: Anthony Patamisi
Prize Value: $1,000

Corrs Chambers Westgarth Prize
Prize Recipient: Ashleigh Walsh
Prize Value: Two week paid internship with Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Graduate School of Business & Law Award (EMBA) 
Prize Recipient: Timothy James Joseph 
Prize Value: $2000

Graduate School of Business & Law Award (MBA) 
Prize Recipient: Timothy John Hutson
Prize Value: $2,000

Juris Doctor Prize 
Prize Recipient: Nadia Lennon and Daniel Clark 
Prize Value: $2,000 each 

ALIA Award 
Prize Recipient: Anna Welch 
Prize Value: up to $450

ALIA Award (Grad Dip)
Prize Recipient: Ellen Sarah Paul
Prize Value: up to $450

Supply Chain and Logistics Association of Australia Award
Prize Recipient: Khairul Amirul Wee
Prize Value: $1,000

Dr Stas Lukaitis Memorial Award
Prize Recipient: Stephanie Jayne Easton-Mew
Prize Value: $1,000

Dr Stewart Cameron Joy Award
Prize Recipient: Stanly So
Prize Value: $1,800

The Jean Hagger Research Award
Prize Recipient: James Andrew Nicholson
Prize Value: up to $500

Master of Business Information Technology Prize
Prize Recipient: Scott Anton Turton
Prize Value: up to $1,000

Master of Commerce Prize
Prize Recipient: Yen Lan Dinh
Prize Value: $1,000

The Enterprise Knowledge Award
Prize Recipient: Janet Laws
Prize Value: $300

SAP Australian User Group Prize
Prize Recipient: Videsh Joshi
Prize Value: $600

Thomson Reuters Prize (Postgraduate)
Prize Recipient: Nitin Kumar Yadav
Prize Value: $1,000

Thomson Reuters Prize (Undergraduate)
Prize Recipient: Rhiannon Frances Brooks 
Prize Value: $1,000

The Economic Society of Australia Prize
Prize Recipient: Felipe Campos
Prize Value: $500 and 1 year membership 

Bachelor of Business (Marketing) 
Prize Recipient: Poppy Ranicar
Prize Value: $1,000

Master of Marketing
Prize Recipient: Tegwen Gilfillan
Prize Value: $1,000

Deloitte Prize for Academic Excellence
Prize Recipient: Adam Bonicci
Prize Value: $1,000

Michael Page Prize
Prize Recipient: Andrea Christie 
Prize Value: $1,000

Robert Weller and Associates
Prize Recipient: Mei Yian Goh
Prize Value: $1,000

Bachelor of Business (Management) Prize
Prize Recipient: Lawrence Petruzzelli
Prize Value: $1,000

Bachelor of Business (Human Resource Management) Prize
Prize Recipient: Shannon Linda Mann
Prize Value: $1,000

Master of Human Resource Management Prize
Prize Recipient: Xavier Duggan
Prize Value: $1,000

Formfile Virtual Enterprise Award 
Prize Recipient: Lynelle Alexandra McKee
Prize Value: $1000

Hamburg Sud Award
Prize Recipient: Natalie Malijevac
Prize Value: $500 

Robert Masters & Associates Prize 
Prize Recipient: Simone Monique Moyle
Prize Value: $200 

Advanced Diploma of Marketing and Communication Prize
Prize Recipient: Graeme Robert Walker
Prize Value: $500

Ellen Dickeson Memorial Award (Associate Degree Paralegal)
Prize Recipient: Yaojingwen Chen
Prize Value: $500 

Diploma of Information Technology Prize 
Prize Recipient: James William Driessen
Prize Value: $500

Diploma of Logistics Prize
Prize Recipient: Daniel James De Vincentis
Prize Value: CILTA membership and 12 months mentoring

Diploma of Commerce Prize 
Prize Recipient: Liew Chen Yi
Prize Value: $500

Diploma of Leadership & Management Prize 
Prize Recipient: Turki Abdulhadi Alqahtani 
Prize Value: $500

Associate Degree in Business Prize
Prize Recipient: Peter Hilton Mewett 
Prize Value: $500

Diploma of Financial Planning Prize
Prize Recipient: Dante Montana & Luke Alexander Porter
Prize Value: $250 each 

Advanced Diploma of Accounting Prize 
Prize Recipient: Christo Oberholster 
Prize Value: $500

Diploma of Conveyancing Prize 
Prize Recipient: Jane Beaumont Fletcher
Prize Value: $500

Diploma of Business Prize
Prize Recipient: Kristina Ann Oates 
Prize Value: $500