School of Accounting, Information Systems and Supply Chain

The School established its international reputation by continuously recognising global perspectives and addressing contemporary issues facing the business community. Our aim is to be recognised as the leading Australian business school in the accounting and financial planning disciplines.

Prizes


ALIA Prize (Graduate Diploma)

acs.org.au

Awarded to the graduate in Graduate Diploma in Information Management with the highest GPA.

Prize Recipient: Liam James Vaughan

CAANZ Master of Professional Accounting Prize

charteredaccountantanz.com

Awarded to a domestic graduate in the Master of Professional Accountancy with the highest GPA.

Prize Recipient: Megumi Yamaguchi

CAANZ Most Promising 
Accounting Student Prize

charteredaccountantanz.com

Awarded to a current student in the Bachelor of Business (Accountancy) Applied program who has completed ACCT1060, ACCT1048, ACCT1064 and ACCT1056 and has been identified as showing promise.

Nominees: Jake Cesarin, Monica Stojanoska, Breeanne Marchione and Clifford Sreedharan

Prize Recipient: Breeanne Marchione

CPA Australia Prize

cpaaustralia.com.au

Awarded to a graduate in the Bachelor of Business (Accountancy) or Bachelor of Business (Professional Accountancy) with the highest GPA.

Prize Recipient: Pavana Ganga 

 

Custom Fleet Most Promising Business Student Award

customfleet.com.au

Awarded to the student that has the highest grade average in the four common core Business subjects (Marketing, Accounting, Economics and Information Systems).

Prize Recipient: Rose Tuli

Custom Fleet Prize for Best Information Systems Student 

customfleet.com.au

Awarded to the student with the highest GPA average in ISYS2421, INTE2043 & ISYS1039.

Prize Recipient: Torren Jay Powell

Dr Stewart Cameron Joy Prize

Awarded to the graduate in the Master of Logistics and Supply Chain Management with the highest GPA.

Prize Recipient: Shane Lawrence Duran

Financial Planning Career Enhancement Prize

fpa.com.au

Awarded to a graduate in the Bachelor of Business (Financial Planning) with the highest GPA.

Prize Recipient: Jonathan Toh

HLB Mann Judd Prize

hlb.com.au

Awarded to a graduate in the Bachelor of Business (Accounting) or Bachelor of Business (Financial Planning) with the highest GPA.

Prize Recipient: Kevin Roy

 

SAP Australian User Group Prize

sap.com

Awarded to the student with the highest mark in Enterprise Information Systems (ISYS2396) in 2019.

Prize Recipient: Ritesh Dua

The Enterprise Knowledge Award

enterpriseknowledge.com.au

Awarded to the student with the highest mark in The Professional Experience (LIBR1016).

Co-prize Recipients: Sandra McDowell and Bethany McAuliffe

ACCA Prize (Undergraduate)

accaglobal.com

Awarded to the International graduate in Bachelor of Business (Accountancy) or Bachelor of Business (Professional Accountancy) with the highest GPA.

Prize Recipient: Thi Ha Trinh Nguyen

ACCA Prize (Postgraduate)

accaglobal.com

Awarded to the International graduate in Master of Professional Accountancy with the highest GPA.

Prize Recipient: Clare Elizabeth Davies

Centenary Scholarship

Awarded to a student in the Bachelor of Business (Professional Accountancy) who shows the most promise for the future at the end of the Co-Operative year.

Prize Recipient: Amra Polutak

Prize for Best Accounting Student

Awarded to the sudent with the highest grade average in ACCT1060, ACCT1048 & ACCT1064.

Prize Recipient: Bryan Jonathan Purnama

Prize for Best Financial Planning Student

Awarded to the student with the highest grade average in BAFI1002, ACCT2286 & ACCT2287.

Prize Recipient: Maxim Nguyen

The Graduate Certificate in Information Management Prize

Awarded to the graduate in Graduate Certificate in Information Management with the highest GPA.

Prize Recipient: Penny Tangey

Information Systems Prize

Awarded to the graduate in Bachelor of Business (Information Systems) or Bachelor of Business (Information Systems) (Applied) with the highest GPA.

Prize Recipient: Kashish Katoch

Logistics and Supply Chain Prize

Awarded to the graduate in Bachelor of Business (Logistics and Supply Chain Management) or Bachelor of Business (Logistics and Supply Chain Management) (Applied) with the highest GPA.

Prize Recipient: Kelly Jones

Master of Information Technology Prize

Awarded to the graduate in the Master of Business Information Systems with the highest GPA.

Prize Recipient: Ritesh Dua

Master of Commerce Prize

Awarded to the graduate in the Master of Commerce with the highest GPA.

Prize Recipient: Benjamin Bruining

Prize for Best Logistics Student

Awarded to the student with the highest GPA average in OMGT1062, OMGT1070 & OMGT1074.

Prize Recipient: Justin Silver