Program inductions

Program induction sessions are where you'll learn about your program structure and requirements, meet your lecturers and more.

At RMIT, each program (e.g. Bachelor of Architecture, Diploma of Commerce) belongs to a School (e.g. School of Art, School of Engineering) and each School belongs to one of four Colleges. 

Find your College and School below to get more information on your program induction.

College of Business and Law

If you're enrolled in a program in one of the following Schools, you are in the College of Business and Law:

  • School of Accounting, Information Systems and Supply Chain
  • School of Economics, Finance and Marketing
  • Graduate School of Business and Law
  • School of Management

College of Design and Social Context

If you're enrolled in a program in one of the following Schools, you are in the College of Design and Social Context:

  • School of Architecture and Urban Design
  • School of Art
  • School of Education
  • School of Design
  • School of Fashion and Textiles
  • School of Global, Urban and Social Studies
  • School of Media and Communication
  • School of Property, Construction and Project Management

STEM College

If you're enrolled in a program in one of the following Schools, you are in the STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) College:

  • School of Engineering
  • School of Health and Biomedical Sciences
  • School of Science
  • School of Computing Technologies 

College of Vocational Education

If you're in a vocational education (TAFE) student enrolled in a program in one of the following clusters, you are in the College of Vocational Education:

  • Creative Industries
  • Future Technologies
  • Business and Enterprise
  • Built Environment and Sustainability
  • Social Care and Health

Not sure what School you’re in? Find out which School your program belongs to via Schools and Colleges.

Program inductions

Select your College to get more information on your program induction.

College of Business and Law

Find your program below for details on your program induction. Sessions are available on campus, online or hybrid.  Please note, not all programs are listed below. If you can't find your program listed, please check your email as details of your induction will be emailed to your student email address ahead of Week 1 classes. 

Program name Program Code(s) School Mode Registration link
Bachelor of Business & Professional Practice BP343/BP344 All On campus Register here
Bachelor of Business & Professional Practice BP343/BP344 All Online Register here
Bachelor of Laws BP335 GSBL On campus Register here
Bachelor of Laws BP335 GSBL Online Register here
Executive Master of Business Administration MC162 GSBL On campus Register here
Executive Master of Business Administration MC162 GSBL Online Register here
Juris Doctor MC161 GSBL Online Register here
Juris Doctor MC161 GSBL On campus Register here
Master of Business Administration MC199 GSBL Online Register here
Master of Business Administration MC199 GSBL On campus Register here
Master of Business Info Technology MC200 AISSC Online Register here
Master of Business Info Technology MC200 AISSC On campus Register here
Master of Commerce MC205 AISSC Online Register here
Master of Commerce MC205 AISSC On campus Register here
Master of Finance MC201 EFM Online  Register here
Master of Finance MC201 EFM On campus Register here
Master of HR Management MC263 SoM Online  Register here
Master of HR Management MC263 SoM On campus Register here
Master of International Business MC192 SoM Online Register here
Master of International Business MC192 SoM On campus Register here
Master of Marketing MC197 EFM Online  Register here
Master of Marketing MC197 EFM On campus  Register here
Master of Professional Accounting MC194 AISSC Online Register here
Master of Professional Accounting MC194 AISSC On campus Register here
Master of Supply Chain & Logistics Management MC198 AISSC Online  Register here
Master of Supply Chain & Logistics Management MC198 AISSC On campus Register here

College of Design and Social Context

Find your program below for details on your program induction. Sessions are available on campus, online or hybrid.  Please note, not all programs are listed below. If you can't find your program listed, please check your email as details of your induction will be emailed to your student email address ahead of Week 1 classes. 

Program name Program code  School Mode Registration link
Bachelor of Applied Science (Construction Management) (Honours) BH114  PCPM On campus Register here
Bachelor of Applied Science (Project Management) (Honours) BH112 PCPM On campus Register here
Bachelor of Applied Science (Property & Valuation) (Honours) BH113  PCPM On campus Register here
Bachelor of Arts (Creative Writing) BP257  MC Hybrid- On campusOn campus & Online Register here
Bachelor of Arts (Music Industry) BP047  MC Online Register here
Bachelor of Communication (Media) BP221 MC Hybrid- On campus & Online Register here
Bachelor of Communication (Professional Communication)  BP222 MC Hybrid- On campus & Online Register here 
Bachelor of Communication (Public Relations) BP223  MC Hybrid- On campus & Online Register here
Bachelor of Criminal Justice BP023  GUSS Online Register here
Bachelor of Criminology and Psychology BP295  GUSS Online Register here
Bachelor of Design (Animation and Interactive Media) BP203  SoD Hybrid- On campus & Online Register here
Bachelor of Design (Communication Design) BP115   SoD Hybrid- On campus & Online Register here
Bachelor of Design (Games) BP214 SoD Hybrid- On campus & Online Register here
Bachelor of Environment & Society BP000  GUSS Hybrid- On campus & Online Register here
Bachelor of Industrial Design (Honours) + Engineering/Industrial Design double degrees (Honours) BH104/BH093/BH100  SoD Hybrid- On campus & Online Register here
Bachelor of International Studies BP332  GUSS Hybrid - On Campus and Online Register here
Bachelor of Legal and Dispute Studies BP204  GUSS Online Register here
Bachelor of Social Science (Psychology)  BP112  GUSS Hybrid- On campus & Online Register here
Bachelor of Urban & Region Plan (Honours) BH108  GUSS Hybrid- On campus & Online Register here
Bachelor of Youth Work & Youth Studies BP322 GUSS On campus Register here
Graduate Certificate in Careers Education and Development GC044  - On campus TBC
Graduate Certificate in Energy Efficient and Sustainable Building GC163 PCPM On campus Register here
Graduate Certificate in Occupational Health and Safety GC035 PCPM On campus Register here
Graduate Certificate in Project Management GC042 PCPM On campus Register here
Graduate Certificate in Property GC051  PCPM On campus Register here
Graduate Certificate in Domestic and Family Violence GC164 GUSS Online Register here
Graduate Diploma in Early Childhood Education GD204  - On campus TBC
Graduate Diploma in Energy Efficient and Sustainable Building GD189  PCPM On campus Register here
Graduate Diploma in Occupational Health and Safety GD052 PCPM On campus Register here
Graduate Diploma in Project Management GD194 PCPM On campus Register here
Graduate Diploma in Property GD090 PCPM On campus Register here
Master in Project Management MC210 PCPM On campus Register here
Master of Advertising MC249  MC Hybrid- On campus & Online

Register here

Master of Animation, Games and Interactivity MC232  SoD Hybrid- On campus & Online Register here
Master of Communication Design MC250  SoD Hybrid- On campus & Online Register here
Master of Design Innovation and Technology MC231  SoD Hybrid- On campus & Online Register here
Master of Energy Efficient and Sustainable Building MC209 PCPM On campus Register here
Master of Global Studies MC283  GUSS Online Register here
Graduate Certificate / Master of Justice & Criminology GC195, MC223 GUSS Online Register here
Master of Media MC188 MC Online Register here
Master of Occupational Health and Safety MC282 PCPM  On campus Register here
Master of Property MC212 PCPM On campus Register here
Master of Public Policy MC216 GUSS Online Register here
Master of Urban Planning & Environment MC221  GUSS Hybrid- On campus & Online Register here
School of Art  BP201;BP117; BH052;BH125; MC266;MC270;MC280;MC281 SoA On campus Register here
Translating & Interpreting MC214, GC185 & GD168  GUSS Online Register here

STEM College

Find your program below for details on your program induction.  Please note, not all programs are listed below. If you can't find your program listed, please check your email as details of your induction will be emailed to your student email address ahead of Week 1 classes. The link to online sessions can be found in these emails.  You will need to have set up your RMIT student email to register below.

School Program code  Mode Registration link
Computing Technologies BP094 Hybrid -On campus & online Register
Computing Technologies BP096 Hybrid -On campus & online Register
Computing Technologies BP162 Hybrid -On campus & online Register
Computing Technologies BP340 Hybrid -On campus & online Register
Computing Technologies MC271, GC197 Online Register
Computing Technologies MC208, GC188 Online Register
Computing Technologies MC267, GC173 Online Register
Engineering BH068, BH086, BH070, BH089, BH093, BH072, BH091, BH073, BH111, BH074, BH084, BH075, BH076, BH092, BH100, BH077, BH088, BH079, BH085, BH122, BH080, BH078, BH082, BH126, BP070P6, BP070PL, BP284, BP345,BH069 Online Register
Engineeering MC233, MC180, MC234, MC224, GC034, MC226, MC256, GC201, MC229, MC230, MC235, MC254, GC200, MC257, GC203, MC258, GC204, MC264, MC225 Online Register
Health and Biomedical Sciences BP032 Online Register 
Health and Biomedical Sciences BP154, BP112, BP295 Online Register
Health and Biomedical Sciences MC158 Online Register
Health and Biomedical Sciences MC268, GD158 Online Register
Science BP226, BP293, BH101BT Online Register
Science BP199, BP289, BH101FS Online Register
Science BP330 Online Register
Science BP247, BP230 Online Register
Science BP192, BH096, BP161, BH101ES Online Register
Science BH098 Online Register
Science BH116, BH117, BH101GS Online Register
Science BP083, BH101AMS, BH101AN Online Register
Science BP229, BP305, BH101BI, BH101CH, BH101PH Online Register
Science BH012 Online Register
Science MC237, GC190 Online Register
Science MC111, GC186 Online Register
Science MC265, GC187 Online Register
Science MC004, MC242, GC170 Online  Register
Science MC159, GC036 Online Register

College of Vocational Education (TAFE)

Find your program below for details on your program induction.  Please note, not all programs are listed below. If you can't find your program listed, please check your email as details of your induction will be emailed to your student email address ahead of Week 1 classes. The link to online sessions can be found in these emails. 

Program name Cluster Program Code(s) Date Time Room
Advanced Diploma of Accounting Business & Enterprise C6163 Thursday 30 June 2:30pm -3:30pm Online induction via Microsoft Teams
Advanced Diploma of Building Design (Architectural) Built Enivronment & Sustainability C6161 Monday 4 July 10:30am-3:30pm Building 80, Level 4, Room 06 Lecture Theatre - City campus
Advanced Diploma of Engineering (Mechanical) Future Technology C6130 Friday 1 July 10am-12pm Online induction via Microsoft Teams
Advanced Diploma of Engineering Technology (Civil Engineering Design) Future Technology C6162 Friday 1 July 10am-12pm Online induction via Microsoft Teams
Advanced Diploma of Professional Screenwriting Creative Industries C6160 Monday 4 July 2-3pm Room 94, Level 4, Room 21A
Associate Degree in Information Technology Future Technology AD006 Thursday 30 June 1pm-3pm Building 56, Level 4 Room 81 - Carlton campus
Associate Degree in Professional Writing and Editing Creative Industries AD016 Wednesday 29 June 10-11am Building 94,  Level 4, Room 22- Carlton campus
Associate Degree in Screen and Media Production Creative Industries AD017 Tuesday 5 July 9-10am Building 94, Level 4, Room 18 - Carlton campus
Associate Degree in Interior Decoration and Design Creative Industries AD020 Monday 4 July 9:30am-12:30pm & 1:30- 4:30pm Building 94, Level 5, Room 032 - Carlton campus

Note: Students must BYO Laptop and attend both sessions
Certificate III in Individual Support (Ageing) Social Care & Health C3401C Monday 4 July 1-3pm Building  80, Level 1, Room 02 - City campus
Certificate III in Science Social Care & Health C3399 Wednesday 29 June 1-3pm Building 51, Level 3, Room 11 - Carlton campus
Certificate IV in Accounting and Bookkeeping Business & Enterprise C4398 Thursday 30 June 10:30am-11:30pm Online induction via Microsoft Teams

Note: this session will be for all day students only (i.e. groups AC4N, AC4P, AC4R, AC4S...not AC4M). AC4M will have a separate induction that evening.
Certificate IV in Accounting and Bookkeeping Business & Enterprise C4398 Thursday 30 June 6-7pm Online induction via Microsoft Teams

Note: this session is only for students enrolled in class group AC4M. Evening, Part-time, live online classes only.
Certificate IV in Community Services Social Care & Health C4363 Thursday 30 June 9:30am-12:30pm Building 56, Level 3, Room 82 - Carlton Campus
Certificate IV in Cyber Security Future Technology C4408 Thursday 30 June 1-3pm Building 56, Level 4 Room 81 - Carlton Campus
Certificate IV in Design Creative Industries C4414 Monday 4 July 10am-12pm Building 516, Level 2, Room 005 - Brunswick campus
Certificate IV in Information Technology Future Technology C4410 Thursday 30 June 1-3pm Building 56, Level 4 Room 81 - Carlton Campus
Certificate IV in Professional Writing and Editing Creative Industries C4405 Thursday 7 July 1:30- 2:30pm Building 94, Level 1, Room 11 - City Campus
Certificate IV in Interior Decoration Creative Industries C4402 Monday 4 July 9:30am-12:30pm & 1:30- 4:30pm Building 94, Level 5, Room 032

Note: Students must BYO Laptop and attend both sessions
Certificate IV Laboratory Techniques Social Care & Health C4397 Wednesday 29 June 10am-2pm Building 51, Level 4, Room 003 - Carlton campus
Certificate IV in Photography and Digital Imaging Creative Industries C4415 Monday 4 July 1-2pm Room 94, Level 6, Room 06 - Carlton Campus
Certificate IV in Surveying and Spatial Information Services Built Environment & Sustainability  C4417 Wednesday 29 June 10am-12pm Building 56, Level 3, Room 82 - Carlton Campus
Certificate IV in Tertiary Preparation Social Care & Health C4411 Monday 4 July 10:30am-12:30pm Building 80, Level 1, Room 2 - City Campus
Certificate IV in Youth Work Social Care & Health C4352 Monday 4 July 1-3pm Building 80, Level 1, Room 02 - City Campus
CIV Marketing and Communication Business & Enterprise C4413 Thursday 30 June 10-11am Online induction via Microsoft Teams
Diploma of Building & Construction (Building) Built Environment & Sustainability C5415 Thursday 30 June 1-2:30pm Building 56, Level 3, Room 82 - Carlton Campus
Diploma of Busines Business & Enterprise C5406 Thursday 30 June 1-2pm Building 80, Level 6, Room 6/7 - City Campus
Diploma Business (Public Relations) Business & Enterprise C5400 Thursday 30 June 11am-12pm Online induction via Microsoft Teams
Diploma of Community Services (Case Management) Social Care & Health C5345 Thursday 30 June 9:30am-12:30pm  Building 56, Level 3, Room 82 - Carlton Campus
Diploma of Graphic Design Creative Industries C5409 Monday 4 July 10am-12pm Building 516, Level 2, Room 005 - Brunswick campus
Diploma of Information Technology Future Technology C5402CE Thursday 30 June 1-3pm Building 56, Level 4 Room 81 - Carlton Campus
Diploma of Information Technology (Advanced Networking) Future Technology C5402AN Thursday 30 June 1-3pm Building 56, Level 4 Room 81 - Carlton Campus
Diploma of Information Technology (Cloud Engineer) Future Technology C5402CE Thursday 30 June 1-3pm Building 56, Level 4 Room 81 - Carlton Campus
Diploma of Interpreting (LOTE-English) Social Care & Health C5364 Monday 4 July 9.30-10.30am Building 56, Level 3, Room 94
Diploma of Interior Design Creative Industries C5396 Monday 4 July 9.30am-12.30pm & 1.30pm- 4.30pm Building 94, Level 5, Room 032

Note: Students must BYO Laptop and attend both sessions
Diploma of Laboratory Technology Social Care & Health C5388 Monday 4 July 1-3pm Building 51, Level 4, Room 3 - Carlton campus
Diploma of Live Production and Technical Services Creative Industries C5408 Monday 4 July 10:30am-12:30pm Building 94, Level 2, Room 11 - City campus
Diploma of Music (Sound Production) Creative Industries C5410 Monday 4 July 10:30am-12:30pm Building 94, Level 2, Room 11 - City campus
Diploma of Nursing Social Care & Health C5417 Thursday 30 June 9am-12pm TBC - City Campus
Diploma of Product Design Creative Industries C5382 Monday 4 July 10am-12:30pm Building 515, Level 1, Room 12 - Brunswick campus
Diploma of Remedial Massage Social Care & Health C5357 Thursday 30 June 9am-12pm Building 51, Level 3 Room 08 - City Campus
Diploma of Surveying Built Environment & Sustainability C5416 Wednesday 29 June 1-2pm Online induction via Microsoft Teams
Diploma of Teacher Education Preparation Social Care & Health C5383 Monday 4 July 9:30-11am Building 80 - Level 02 Room 03 - City Campus  
Diploma of Visual Arts Creative Industries C5414 Monday 4 July 8:30-9:30am Building 94, Level 2, Room 29
Diploma of Visual Merchandising Creative Industries C5381 Monday 4 July 9.30am-12.30pm & 1.30- 4.30pm Building 94, Level 5, Room 032

Note: Students must BYO Laptop and attend both sessions
Diploma of Youth Work Social Care & Health C5331 Monday 4 July 1-3pm Building 80, Level 1, Room 02 - City Campus
Diploma Animation, Gaming, Visual Effects (DI1Y) Creative Industries C5413 DI1Y Tuesday 5 July 1:30-2:30pm Building 94, Level 04, Room 18
Diploma Animation, Gaming, Visual Effects (DI1M) Creative Industries C5413 DI1M Thursday 7 July 9- 10am Building 94, Level 04, Room 18
aboriginal flag
torres strait flag

Acknowledgement of Country

RMIT University acknowledges the people of the Woi wurrung and Boon wurrung language groups of the eastern Kulin Nation on whose unceded lands we conduct the business of the University. RMIT University respectfully acknowledges their Ancestors and Elders, past and present. RMIT also acknowledges the Traditional Custodians and their Ancestors of the lands and waters across Australia where we conduct our business - Artwork 'Luwaytini' by Mark Cleaver, Palawa.