The student is assessed on academic excellence, social awareness and involvement in community affairs.

The prize consists of a monetary amount (determined by RMIT Foundation fund each year) and a prize certificate. It is presented to the successful candidate at a ceremony.

Patricia Guthrie was a news reporter and television documentary producer and director. She joined RMIT in 1975 as a lecturer in humanities and became head of the School of Communication and Social Science in 1986. She was the first woman to be appointed head of school at RMIT.

More information

 

Patricia Guthrie Memorial Award Register - 7.36.1.4

Selection

The award is provided by the generosity of the Guthrie family in commemoration of Mrs Patricia Guthrie who was RMIT's first female Head of the former TAFE School of Communication and Social Science and a valued and much respected staff member of RMIT.

The selection criteria reflect the nature of Patricia Guthrie – her interest in the professional development of young women and her immense interest in ethnic affairs and community work. The award is based on academic excellence and social and community contributions both within and outside RMIT.

Year

Student

Faculty/School/College

2017

Madeleine Phoebe Buchner

School of Economcs, Finance and Marketing, SEH College

2016

Christin Florence Down

School of Civil, Environmental and Chemical Engineering, SEH College

2015

Reem Yehdego

School of Global, Urban and Social Studies – DSC College

2014

Katherine Babatsikos

School of Business Information Technology and Logistics – BUS College

2013

Gemma Kate Freeman

School of Global, Urban and Social Studies – DSC College

2012

Shyneth Sinag Paton

School of Global Studies, Social Science and Planning – DSC College

2011

Jillian Whelan

School of Applied Science – College of Science, Engineering and Health

2010

Simone Louise Muir

School of Applied Science – College of Science, Engineering and Health

2009

Sandra Elisa Arico
and

Aleisha Eileen Dakin

School of Management – College of Business

School of Medical Sciences – College of Science, Engineering and Technology

2008

Leyla Acaroglu

School of Global Studies, Social Science and Planning – College of Design and Social Context

2007

Nicole Melissa Lowndes

Civil, Environmental and Chemical Engineering – College of Science, Engineering and Technology

2006

Rhonda Leanne Pratt

Medical Sciences – College of Science, Engineering and Technology

2005

Amie Marie Callum
and
Georgia Elizabeth van Cuylenberg

Applied Science – College of Science, Engineering and Technology

Applied Communication – College of Design and Social Context

2004

Julie Sinclair

The Constructed Environment

2003

Nina Ross

Art, Design and Communication

2002

Adele Demarte

Education, Language and Community Services

2001

Premila Canagarantna

The Constructed Environment

2000

Karen Flaherty

Engineering

1999

Lara Kayess

Engineering

1998

Fiona Christine Baker

Applied Science

1997

Rini Akmeliawati

Engineering

1996

Lynelle Marke

Environmental Design and Construction

1995

Mathilde Lochert

Environmental Design and Construction

1994

Angela Healy

Social Science and Communications

1993

Gina Lloyd-Thomas

Nursing

1992

Rhonda Trotman

Business

1991

Rowena Newton

Engineering

1990

Catharina van Vuuren

Applied Social Sciences and Communications