Elections register

The elections register contains a list of all current, and recent past university elections.

2020 elections - results

RMIT Council

  • RMIT Council (One (1) member) for term commencing 1 November and concluding 31 October 2021 – Successful Candidate: Daniel Hoogstra.

RMIT Academic Board and Standing Committees (students)

RMIT Academic Board for term commencing 1 January and concluding 31 December 2021:

  • One (1) higher degree by research students – Successful candidate: Muhammad Shehram Shah Syed
  • One (1) postgraduate student – Successful candidate: Sonia Kumari Kedia
  • Two (2) undergraduate students - Successful candidates: Massimo Scalzo and Ava Govanstone
  • Two (2) vocational education and associate degree student – Successful candidates: Sheldon Gait and Zoe Trewin

RMIT Academic Board – Programs subcommittee

  • One (1) higher education student – College of Business and Law – Successful candidate: Tanay Sanjay Shah
  • One (1) higher education student – College of Design and Social Context – Successful candidate: Michele Eisen
  • One (1) higher education student – STEM College – Successful candidate: Karl Voigt

RMIT Academic Board – Higher Education subcommittee

  • One (1) higher education student – College of Business and Law – Successful candidate: Sophie Ireland
  • One (1) higher education student – College of Design and Social Context – Successful candidate: Runjhun Agarwal
  • One (1) higher education student – STEM College – Successful candidate: Harrison Lal

RMIT Academic Board – Research subcommittee

  • One (1) higher degree by research student – College of Business and Law - Minh Hang Tran [elected unopposed)
  • One (1) higher degree by research student – College of Design and Social Context - Rachel Lamarche-Beauchesne (appointed unopposed)
  • One (1) higher degree by research student – STEM College - Successful candidate: Muhammad Shehram Shah Syed

RMIT Academic Board – Vocational Education subcommittee

  • One (1) vocational education student – College of Business and Law – Successful candidate: Daniel Deakin
  • One (1) vocational education student – College of Design and Social Context – Successful candidate: Caitlin Cleghorn
  • One (1) vocational education student – STEM College – Successful candidate: Kaleb Oxley

RMIT Academic Board and Standing Committees (staff) 

RMIT Academic Board for term commencing 1 January 2021 and concluding 31 December 2022:

  • TWO (2) members elected by and from the professional staff of the University.
    • Mr Tristan DAMEN (RETURNED) 
    • Ms Clare RUSSELL (RETURNED) 
  • FIVE (5) members elected by and from the academic staff of the University.
    • Dr Bonny CASSIDY (NEW) 
    • Professor Rob WATTS (NEW) 
    • Professor Sharath SRIRAM (NEW) 
    • Associate Professor Jeff SHIMETA (NEW) 
    • Dr Sharon ANDREWS (RETURNED)  
  • FIVE (5) members elected by and from the teaching staff of the University.
    • Mr John MARSHALL (RETURNED) 
    • Dr Ejanul HAQUE (RETURNED) 
    • Ms Theresa LYFORD (RETURNED) 
    • Dr Aleksandar BRADILOVICH (NEW) 
    • Ms Nancy EVERINGHAM (NEW)

For a full breakdown of the election results, please contact elections@rmit.edu.au

Student elections – Council and Academic Board

Staff elections – Academic Board

aboriginal flag
torres strait flag

Acknowledgement of country

RMIT University acknowledges the people of the Woi wurrung and Boon wurrung language groups of the eastern Kulin Nation on whose unceded lands we conduct the business of the University. RMIT University respectfully acknowledges their Ancestors and Elders, past and present. RMIT also acknowledges the Traditional Custodians and their Ancestors of the lands and waters across Australia where we conduct our business. - Artwork created by Louisa Bloomer