School of Engineering Prizes 2021

The highest achieving students from the School of Engineering received prizes for their 2020 academic achievements.

On Thursday 27 May 2021, the School congratulated almost 100 undergraduate, postgraduate by coursework and HDR students on their excellent academic achievements in 2020, with prizes and scholarships.

Congratulations to all students on their exceptional accomplishments.

Thanks to our valued industry sponsors and philanthropic donors for their ongoing support to celebrating excellence.

Kernot Medal

Awarded to the best student in their final year of an engineering program in 2020, based on scholarship, leadership, initiative and engineering outlook.

Eve Smolinska


Engineering Articulation Prize

Awarded to a final year student with outstanding academic success who also articulated through an alternate pathway in 2020.

Duncan McGregor


W.B. Nelson Prize

Awarded to the best student in Thermodynamics Engineering in 2020.

Sureni Perakotuwa


Stephen J Shattock Memorial Prize

Awarded to a Bachelor of Engineering (Aerospace Engineering) or Bachelor of Engineering (Aerospace Engineering)/Bachelor of Business (Management) student who possesses exceptional personal qualities and has excelled academically in 2020.

Matthew Penn


Boeing Prize

Awarded to the best Aerospace Engineering student in their first year in 2020.

Louise Bougeois


Boeing Prize

Awarded to the best Aerospace Engineering student in their second year in 2020.

Abaigeal Wynter


Boeing Prize

Awarded to the best Aerospace Engineering student in their penultimate year in 2020.

Lukas Seum


Tom Shelton Memorial Award

Awarded to the best Aerospace Engineering student in their final year in 2020.

Luke Pollock


Aviation Prize

Awarded to the best Aviation student in their first year in 2020.

Karleen Lapie


Aviation Prize

Awarded to the best Aviation student in their penultimate year in 2020.

Huilin Feng


Boeing Prize

Awarded to the best Aviation student in their final year in 2020.

Arjun S/o Radhakrishnan


John O'Donnell Prize

Awarded to the best Chemical Engineering student in their first year in 2020.

Sayed Quraishi


Chemical Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Chemical Engineering student in their second year in 2020.

Sabrina Yap Utama


J. A. McAfee Prize

Awarded to the best Chemical Engineering student in their penultimate year in 2020.

Joshua Schembri


Ramsay Bull Award

Awarded to the best Chemical Engineering student in their final year in 2020.

Yemima Ehrnst


Environmental Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Environmental Engineering student in their first year in 2020.

Hannah Tillermuir


Environmental Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Environmental Engineering student in their second year in 2020.

Larissa Cullen


John Saunders Endowment

Awarded to the best Environmental Engineering student in their penultimate year in 2020.

Tara Robinson


Environmental Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Environmental Engineering student in their final year in 2020.

Andrew Finnegan


Civil and Infrastructure Prize

Awarded to the best Civil and Infrastructure student in their first year in 2020.

Syed Kazmi


Civil and Infrastructure Prize

Awarded to the best Civil and Infrastructure student in their second year in 2020.

Kaitlyn Ash


Civil and Infrastructure Prize

Awarded to the best Civil and Infrastructure student in their penultimate year in 2020.

Rehan Wijesekera


W.E. Thompson (Civil & Geological) Award

Awarded to the best Civil and Infrastructure student in their final year in 2020.

Eve Smolinska


Biomedical Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Biomedical Engineering student in their first year in 2020.

Harjas Gill


Biomedical Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Biomedical Engineering student in their second year in 2020.

Rachel Beanland


Biomedical Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Biomedical Engineering student in their penultimate year in 2020.

Nathan Sonnberger


Biomedical Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Biomedical Engineering student in their final year in 2020.

Ying Zhi Cheong


Electrical Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Electrical Engineering student in their first year in 2020.

Anthony Simpson


Electrical Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Electrical Engineering student in their second year in 2020.

Junjie Chen


Electrical Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Electrical Engineering student in their penultimate year in 2020.

Brendan Mansell


Electrical Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Electrical Engineering student in their final year in 2020.

Jason Woods


Koh-Tan Endowment Prize

Awarded to the best Electronic and Telecommunications Engineering student in their first year in 2020.

Craig Findlay


Electronic and Telecommunications Prize

Awarded to the best Electronic and Telecommunications Engineering student in their second year in 2020.

Jack Campbell


Electronic and Telecommunications Prize

Awarded to the best Electronic and Telecommunications Engineering student in their penultimate year in 2020.

Callum Stephens


Frank Brownless Prize

Awarded to the best Electronic and Telecommunications Engineering student in their final year in 2020.

Cary Symes


John Grant Holmes Memorial Prize

Awarded to the best Mechanical Engineering student in their first year in 2020.

Kimberley Bull


Mechanical Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Mechanical Engineering student in their second year in 2020.

Gazel Harabati


Mechanical Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Mechanical Engineering student in their penultimate year in 2020.

Hamed Al-Aufi


Robert W. Dorrat Memorial Prize

Awarded to the best Mechanical Engineering student in their final year in 2020.

Tiana Bagnato


Automotive Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Automotive Engineering student in their first year in 2020.

Rodney Watt


Automotive Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Automotive Engineering student in their second year in 2020.

Baraka Torome


Automotive Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Automotive Engineering student in their penultimate year in 2020.

Timothy O'Hara


Automotive Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Automotive Engineering student in their final year in 2020.

Harrison Schipke


Advanced Manufacturing Prize

Awarded to the best Advanced Manufacturing student in their first year in 2020.

Ranepura Fernando


Advanced Manufacturing Prize

Awarded to the best Advanced Manufacturing student in their second year in 2020.

Mohammed Al Nasseri


Advanced Manufacturing Prize

Awarded to the best Advanced Manufacturing student in their penultimate year in 2020.

Susannah Foster


Advanced Manufacturing Prize

Awarded to the best Advanced Manufacturing student in their final year in 2020.

Max Capobianco


Sustainable Systems Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Sustainable Systems Engineering student in their first year in 2020.

Richard Guy


Sustainable Systems Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Sustainable Systems Engineering student in their second year in 2020.

Madeline Jeynes


Sustainable Systems Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Sustainable Systems Engineering student in their penultimate year in 2020.

Mohammad Khalid


Sustainable Systems Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Sustainable Systems Engineering student in their final year in 2020.

Melissa de Silva


 

Aerospace Engineering and Aviation Postgraduate Prize

Awarded to the top Aerospace Engineering and Aviation postgraduate by coursework student in their final year in 2020.

Zawar A NawazBhatti


Chemical and Environmental Engineering Postgraduate Prize

Awarded to the top Chemical and Environmental Engineering postgraduate by coursework student in their final year in 2020.

Syeda Willa E Zehra


Zambelli Family Prize in Civil Engineering

Awarded to the top Civil and Infrastructure postgraduate by coursework student in their final year in 2020.

Wenjun Dai


Electrical and Biomedical Engineering Postgraduate Prize

Awarded to the top Electrical and Biomedical Engineering postgraduate by coursework student in their final year in 2020.

Rahul Bansal


Electronic and Telecommunications Postgraduate Prize

Awarded to the top Electronic and Telecommunications Engineering postgraduate by coursework student in their final year in 2020.

Seion Emmanuel


Manufacturing, Materials and Mechatronics Engineering Postgraduate Prize

Awarded to the top Manufacturing, Materials and Mechatronics Engineering postgraduate by coursework student in their final year in 2020.

Zakariya Abdulbaqi M Alanwah


Mechanical and Automotive Engineering Postgraduate Prize

Awarded to the top Mechanical and Automotive Engineering postgraduate by coursework student in their final year in 2020.

Laura Myers

HDR Publication Prize

Awarded to an HDR student for quantity and high quality of Scopus-indexed publications in 2020.

Nazia Hossein


HDR Impact Prize

Awarded to an HDR student whose research has achieved considerable impact outside the academic community in 2020.

Hareem Khan


Professor David Beanland Prize for Best Masters Thesis in Engineering

Based on examiners reports and number of Scopus-indexed publications (weighted on quality) in 2020.

Yuli Zhao


Professor David Beanland Prize for Best PhD Thesis in Engineering

Based on examiners reports and number of Scopus-indexed publications (weighted on quality) in 2020.

Mohammad Saberian Boroujeni

BMD Group Scholarship

Awarded to an outstanding third year Civil Engineering student, based on high academic performance in first and second year, who has demonstrated affinity to the civil construction industry and leadership skills.

Anthony Mustica 


BGIS Women in Engineering Scholarship 

Awarded to a first year female Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) student in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering, Electrical Engineering or Electrical and Electronic Engineering who has demonstrated strong career aspirations for the engineering industry.

Anna Koska


National Naval Shipbuilding Scholarship

Awarded to students in their third and fourth year of their Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) in Electrical, Mechanical, Telecommunications or Electrical and Electronic Engineering based on academic achievement and passion for the engineering industry.

Fezan Antia

Max Arnold

Luke Bleeser

Matthew Chipper

Nathan Dobson

Chris Iannazzone

Mitchell Jarrett

Ryan Kinsella

Guillaume Knight

Eugene Kuzmenko

Brent Miller

Alex Morrow

Nathan Mordaunt

Gina Norio

Rinaldo Pender

Kieran Scurrah

Angelique Upson

Lachlan White

Esad Corhodzic

Nimna Galaudage

Joel Hogan

Jeorje Kouvelas

Brendan Mansell

Kane McNamara

Ben Nguyen

Kevin Nguyen

Steven Nguyen

Callum Stephens

Alexander Taylor

Dionysios Veskoukis

Rylan Ward

Joshua Watson

aboriginal flag
torres strait flag

Acknowledgement of country

RMIT University acknowledges the people of the Woi wurrung and Boon wurrung language groups of the eastern Kulin Nation on whose unceded lands we conduct the business of the University. RMIT University respectfully acknowledges their Ancestors and Elders, past and present. RMIT also acknowledges the Traditional Custodians and their Ancestors of the lands and waters across Australia where we conduct our business. - Artwork created by Louisa Bloomer