School of Engineering Prizes 2019

The highest achieving students from the School of Engineering received prizes at a ceremonial event on Wednesday 22 May 2019 at Storey Hall.

The School of Engineering congratulates our 2019 Prize winners.

The school congratulated nearly 70 undergraduate, postgraduate by coursework and HDR students on their excellent academic achievements in 2018, with industry-sponsored prizes and scholarships.

CEO of Hendry, Emma Hendry, gave a keynote speech to industry professionals, academics, student prize winners and their guests.

Congratulations to all students on their exceptional accomplishments and thank you to industry organisations for their continued support and sponsorship.

Engineering Articulation Prize

Awarded to a final year student with outstanding academic success who also articulated through an alternate pathway.

Joseph Todd


Boeing Prize

Awarded to the best Aerospace Engineering student in their first year in 2018.

Shreyas Rahul Urunkar


Microchip Technology Prize

Awarded to the best Aerospace Engineering student in their second year in 2018.

Luke Steven Pollock


Microchip Technology Prize

Awarded to the best Aerospace Engineering student in their penultimate year in 2018.

Matthew David Penn


Tom Shelton Memorial Award

Awarded to the best Aerospace Engineering student in their final year in 2018.

Akanae Chattrairat


Boeing Prize

Awarded to the best Aviation student in their first year in 2018.

Etai Krispin


Boeing Prize

Awarded to the best Aviation student in their penultimate year in 2018.

Ivan Reynaldi Setiawan


Boeing Prize

Awarded to the best Aviation student in their final year in 2018.

Jordan Dennis Bootle


John O'Donnell Prize

Awarded to the best Chemical Engineering student in their first year in 2018.

Joshua Anthony Schembri


Chemical Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Chemical Engineering student in their second year in 2018.

Yemima Ehrnst


J. A. McAfee Prize

Awarded to the best Chemical Engineering student in their penultimate year in 2018.

Yonghui Zhang


Ramsay Bull Award

Awarded to the best Chemical Engineering student in their final year in 2018.

John Huynh


Environmental Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Environmental Engineering student in their first year in 2018.

Jamie Tamerin Herbst


Environmental Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Environmental Engineering student in their second year in 2018.

Casey Chatterton


Environmental Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Environmental Engineering student in their penultimate year in 2018.

Angus Geoffrey Campbell


Environmental Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Environmental Engineering student in their final year in 2018.

Stephanie Louise Cope


Civil and Infrastructure Prize

Awarded to the best Civil and Infrastructure student in their first year in 2018.

Jye Ashton Charles Witham


Civil and Infrastructure Prize

Awarded to the best Civil and Infrastructure student in their second year in 2018.

Ewa Smolinska


BMD Group Scholarship

Awarded to an outstanding third year Civil Engineering student, based on high academic performance in first and second year, who has demonstrated affinity to the civil construction industry and leadership skills.

Ewa Smolinska


Civil and Infrastructure Prize

Awarded to the best Civil and Infrastructure student in their penultimate year in 2018.

Vincenzo Nicola Turcarolo


UniBank Prize

Awarded to the best Civil and Infrastructure female student in their penultimate year in 2018.

Fangfang Zhuang


W.E. Thompson (Civil & Geological) Award

Awarded to the best Civil and Infrastructure student in their final year in 2018.

Yuan Wei Phua


Biomedical Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Biomedical Engineering student in their first year in 2018.

Nathan Michael Sonnberger


Biomedical Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Biomedical Engineering student in their second year in 2018.

Ying Zhi Cheong


Biomedical Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Biomedical Engineering student in their penultimate year in 2018.

Sabrina Jade Meikle


Planet Innovation Prize

Awarded to the best Biomedical Engineering student in their final year in 2018.

Sarah Louise Whitty


Airmaster Prize

Awarded to the best Electrical Engineering student in their first year in 2018.

Brendan Reece Mansell


Airmaster Prize

Awarded to the best Electrical Engineering student in their second year in 2018.

Matthew Jacob Webb


Airmaster Prize

Awarded to the best Electrical Engineering student in their penultimate year in 2018.

Kudakwashe Vincent Makota


Airmaster Prize

Awarded to the best Electrical Engineering student in their final year in 2018.

Jack Stanley Bryant


Powercor Women in Electrical Engineering Scholarship

Awarded to an outstanding female electrical engineering student based on high academic performance in first year, who has demonstrated affinity to the energy sector.

Zahra Rezaei and Chaza Chahoud


L3 Technologies Prize

Awarded to the best Electronic and Telecommunications Engineering student in their first year in 2018.

Kevin Lap Vinh Nguyen


Microchip Technology Prize

Awarded to the best Electronic and Telecommunications Engineering student in their second year in 2018.

Lachlan John Harris


Juniper Networks Prize

Awarded to the best Electronic and Telecommunications Engineering student in their penultimate year in 2018.

Cary John Symes


Frank Brownless Prize

Awarded to the best Electronic and Telecommunications Engineering student in their final year in 2018.

Michael David Stekla


John Grant Holmes Memorial Prize

Awarded to the best Mechanical Engineering student in their first year in 2018.

Kevin MK Nguyen


SEW Eurodrive Prize

Awarded to the best Mechanical Engineering student in their second year in 2018.

Steven Lam


Bosch Prize

Awarded to the best Mechanical Engineering student in their penultimate year in 2018.

Angus Stewart Mcnab


Robert W. Dorrat Memorial Prize 

 

The Institution of Mechanical Engineers Frederic Barnes Waldron Best Student Award

Awarded to the best Mechanical Engineering student in their final year in 2018.

Ryan Robert Gazet Du Chattelier


Automotive Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Automotive Engineering student in their first year in 2018.

Timothy John O'Hara


Bosch Prize

Awarded to the best Automotive Engineering student in their second year in 2018.

Lachlan Stuart Forbes


Invenio Prize

Awarded to the best Automotive Engineering student in their penultimate year in 2018.

Harrison Wills Schipke


Toyota Prize

Awarded to the best Automotive Engineering student in their final year in 2018.

Travis McCooey


SEW Eurodrive Prize

Awarded to the best Advanced Manufacturing student in their first year in 2018.

Alyssa Grace Cary


SEW Eurodrive Prize

Awarded to the best Advanced Manufacturing student in their second year in 2018.

Aaron Lillo


ANCA Prize

Awarded to the best Advanced Manufacturing student in their penultimate year in 2018.

Aidan Thomas Blair


Wilson Transformer Company Prize

Awarded to the best Advanced Manufacturing student in their final year in 2018.

Xan Bridyurd Macatangay


Sustainable Systems Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Sustainable Systems Engineering student in their first year in 2018.

Emily Li-Ming Kinross-Smith


Sustainable Systems Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Sustainable Systems Engineering student in their second year in 2018.

Carlin Timothy Daniel Hales


Sustainable Systems Engineering Prize

Awarded to the best Sustainable Systems Engineering student in their penultimate year in 2018.

Melissa Ann de Silva


Hendry Prize

Awarded to the best Sustainable Systems Engineering student in their final year in 2018.

Jarrod Graham Parker


Engineers Australia Prize

Awarded to the best student in their final year of an undergraduate engineering program in 2018, based on academic record, interest and improvement in professional, social and community activities.

Jack Bryant


Stephen J Shattock Memorial Prize

Awarded to a Bachelor of Engineering (Aerospace Engineering) or Bachelor of Engineering (Aerospace Engineering)/Bachelor of Business (Management) student who possesses exceptional personal qualities and has excelled academically in 2018.

Nicholas John Gibson


Kernot Medal

Awarded to the best student in their final year of an engineering program in 2018, based on scholarship, leadership, initiative and engineering outlook.

John Huynh


ExxonMobil Award for Excellence in Leadership

Awarded to the best engineering students in the College of Science, Engineering and Health, selected on the basis of academic achievement, extra-curricular contribution and leadership.

Lucas Edward D'errico, Melissa Ann de Silva and Ewa Smolinska

MEMKO Prize

Awarded to the top Aerospace Engineering and Aviation postgraduate by coursework student in their final year in 2018.

Glen Somerville


Chemical and Environmental Engineering Postgraduate Prize

Awarded to the top Chemical and Environmental Engineering postgraduate by coursework student in their final year in 2018.

Caroline Johanna Turnbull


Civil and Infrastructure Postgraduate Prize

Awarded to the top Civil and Infrastructure postgraduate by coursework student in their final year in 2018.

Harsh Patidar


Electrical and Biomedical Engineering Postgraduate Prize

Awarded to the top Electrical and Biomedical Engineering postgraduate by coursework student in their final year in 2018.

Navjot Singh  Gill


Juniper Networks Prize

Awarded to the top Electronic and Telecommunications Engineering postgraduate by coursework student in their final year in 2018.

Mei Xian Low


Interpack Prize

Awarded to the top Manufacturing, Materials and Mechatronics Engineering postgraduate by coursework student in their final year in 2018.

Nameer Falah Mahdi Al Khafaf


Mechanical and Automotive Engineering Postgraduate Prize

Awarded to the top Mechanical and Automotive Engineering postgraduate by coursework student in their final year in 2018.

Adrian John Vincent

APR Intern Prize

Awarded to an HDR student for quantity and high quality of Scopus-indexed publications in 2018.

Muhammad Junaid Munir and Mohammad Saberian Boroujeni

 


IMCRC Impact Prize

Awarded to an HDR student whose research has achieved considerable impact outside the academic community in 2018.

Neng Zhang and Sankesh Durgada

 


Professor David Beanland Prize for Best Masters Thesis in Engineering

Based on examiners reports and number of Scopus-indexed publications (weighted on quality) in 2018.

Aratrika Ghosh

 


Professor David Beanland Prize for Best PhD Thesis in Engineering

Based on examiners reports and number of Scopus-indexed publications (weighted on quality) in 2018.

Ali Zavabeti

Pro-Vice Chancellor’s Undergraduate Prize

Awarded to the best student in their final year of an undergraduate engineering program in 2018, based on a demonstrated high level of academic excellence and consistent achievement and ongoing and positive contribution to the student experience and/or academic life in the School, the College and/or broader University.

Benjamin Stylianou


Pro-Vice Chancellor’s Postgraduate Coursework Prize

Awarded to the best student in their final year of a postgraduate coursework engineering program in 2018. Selected based on a demonstrated high level of academic excellence and consistent achievement and ongoing and positive contribution to the student experience and/or academic life in the School, the College and/or broader University.

Christopher Hewitt


Pro-Vice Chancellor’s Higher Degree by Research Prize

Awarded to an HDR engineering student whose research has achieved considerable impact within their HDR program and outside the academic community in 2018.

Shwathy Ramesan

Flag Image One Flag Image Two

Acknowledgement of country

RMIT University acknowledges the people of the Woi wurrung and Boon wurrung language groups of the eastern Kulin Nations on whose unceded lands we conduct the business of the University. RMIT University respectfully acknowledges their Ancestors and Elders, past and present. RMIT also acknowledges the Traditional Custodians and their Ancestors of the lands and waters across Australia where we conduct our business.

More information