The 2021 Science Student Prizes

The 2021 Science Student Prizes recognises students from the School of Science who have achieved outstanding results while making a positive contribution to the University and the student experience.

The School of Science awards student prizes annually to their high-achieving students. 

On Thursday 3 June, the 2021 Student Prize Ceremony celebrated the extraordinary achievements of our students. We celebrated 34 students across our science undergraduate, postgraduate and HDR study areas.

Thanks to our valued industry sponsors and philanthropic donors for their ongoing support to celebrating excellence.

Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Prize

Awarded to the highest achieving first year bachelor student in Biotechnology and Biological Sciences in 2020.

Chayla Lee Reeves


Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Prize

Awarded to the highest achieving second year bachelor student in Biotechnology and Biological Sciences in 2020.

Miyah Naim Awad


Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Prize

Awarded to the highest achieving final year bachelor student in Biotechnology and Biological Sciences in 2020.

Jack Mitchell Blattman


Chemistry Prize

Awarded to the highest achieving first year bachelor student in Chemistry in 2020.

Allysa Andrea Antazo Cruzado


Roy and Iris Simmons Award

Awarded to a full time student who has successfully completed studies in Chemistry equivalent to a second year level in a degree with Chemistry as a major field of study and has demonstrated the highest standard of academic achievement combined with qualities of leadership and involvement in community affairs.

Maria Pham


ROWE Scientific Chemistry Scholarship

Awarded to the most outstanding third year bachelor student in a degree majoring in Chemistry in 2020.

Emma Grace Vecoli


A.N. Hambly Prize

Awarded to the most outstanding student in their final year in Applied Chemistry in 2020.

Joshua Turco


Environmental Science Prize

Awarded to the highest achieving first year bachelor student in Environmental Science in 2020.

Chelsea Joane Bernadette Wright


Environmental Science Prize

Awarded to the highest achieving second year bachelor student in Environmental Science in 2020.

Angelica Isbelle Esquivel Eler


Environmental Science Prize

Awarded to the highest achieving final year bachelor student in Environmental Science in 2020.

Katie Anne Plaisted


Adrian Chambers Award

Awarded to the highest achieving first year bachelor student in Food Science and Technology in 2020.

Kashka Patricia McClintock


Emily McPherson Consumer Science Award

Awarded to the highest achieving second year bachelor student in Food Science and Technology in 2020.

Emily Anne Hunt

Brian Tjahjono

Xin Mei Ooi


Food Technology and Nutrition Prize

Awarded to the highest achieving final year bachelor student in Food Science and Technology in 2020.

Eunike Angelica


Dr William Sullivan Prize in Food Technology and Nutrition

Awarded to the highest achieving SNAP student in their first year of a bachelor program in Food Technology and Nutrition in 2020

Neil Singh


Mathematical Sciences Prize

Awarded to the highest achieving first year bachelor student in Mathematical Sciences in 2020.

Jasmine Ella Farrugia


Mathematical Sciences Prize

Awarded to the highest achieving second year bachelor student in Mathematical Sciences in 2020.

Kevin Huynh


Biarri Prize for Women in Mathematics

Awarded to the highest achieving female penultimate bachelor student in Mathematical Sciences in 2020.

Claudia Sylvia Gabrielle Gilbert


Professor Jake Zeephongsekul Prize

Awarded to the highest achieving third year bachelor student in Mathematical Sciences in 2020.

Samuel Harrison Hall


J. Roger Blake Memorial Prize

Associate Dean's choice for best student in Service Mathematics in 2020.

Hoang Long Pham


Physics Prize

Awarded to the highest achieving second year bachelor student in Physics in 2020.

Dominic Graham Lewis


Physics Prize

Awarded to the highest achieving final year bachelor student in Physics in 2020.

Joshua Alan Gray


Surveying and Geospatial Science Prize

Awarded to the highest achieving first year bachelor student in Surveying and Geospatial Science in 2020.

Talis Svarcs


Surveying and Geospatial Science Prize

Awarded to the highest achieving second year bachelor student in Surveying and Geospatial Science in 2020.

Jason James Mercer


Robert J. Gray Award

Awarded to highest achieving third year bachelor student in Surveying and Geospatial Science in 2020.

Bradley Simon Denney


W E Thompson Memorial Prize

Awarded to a final year Bachelor of Applied Science (Surveying) student who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement, character and potential for professional development.

Shaye Sierra Fraser


Mondo Women in Geospatial Sciences Scholarship

Awarded to a 2020 female student in the surveying or geospatial science programs with the character, personality and potential for future development as a female professional in Surveying or Geospatial Science.

Olivia Suvari Unny


 

Postgraduate Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Prize

Awarded to the highest-achieving postgraduate by coursework student in Biotechnology and Biological Sciences in 2020.

Katherine Laura Martin


Postgraduate Environmental Science Prize

Awarded to the highest-achieving postgraduate by coursework student in Environmental Science in 2020.

Charuni Kanchana Jayasekara Mudiyanselage


Postgraduate Food Science and Technology Prize

Awarded to the highest-achieving postgraduate by coursework student in Food Science and Technology in 2020.

Heshani Dulanjali Perera Katunayakage


Postgraduate Mathematical Sciences Prize

Awarded to the highest-achieving postgraduate by coursework student in Mathematical Sciences in 2020.

Anna Krinochkina


Postgraduate Surveying and Geospatial Science Prize

Awarded to the highest-achieving postgraduate by coursework student in Geospatial Science in 2020.

Ayeisha Isabellah Sheldon


 

Ian Snook Physics Prize

Awarded to highest-achieving PhD student in Physics, based on their outstanding research potential.

Thomas Joseph Raeber

aboriginal flag
torres strait flag

Acknowledgement of country

RMIT University acknowledges the people of the Woi wurrung and Boon wurrung language groups of the eastern Kulin Nation on whose unceded lands we conduct the business of the University. RMIT University respectfully acknowledges their Ancestors and Elders, past and present. RMIT also acknowledges the Traditional Custodians and their Ancestors of the lands and waters across Australia where we conduct our business. - Artwork created by Louisa Bloomer