People

Key contacts from the School of Education

Dean of School


School Executive


Professoriate


Emeritus and Adjunct Professors



Administrative team


General administration

  • Anna Rundell – School Manager
  • Veronica Luk – Human Resources Coordinator
  • Samantha Bennett – Personal assistant to Dean
  • Loretta Staffieri – Bundoora Reception
  • Diana Whyley – Bundoora Reception
  • Vicki Loannidis – Administration Officer
  • Michelle Parente – Project Officer

Work Integrated Learning

  • Shona McIntosh – Professional Practice Coordinator
  • Ros Welsh – HPE
  • Jenelle Graham – Primary
  • Claudia Johnstone – Early Childhood 
  • Nicole Tucker - MTP
  • Sarah Hudson
  • Travis Permberton, Pathways & Partnership Coordinator

Financial administration

  • Niraj Joshi – Finance Manager
  • Samira Mosaferrahmati – Finance Officer

Academic program administration

  • Tammy Risteski – Academic Services Coordinator

Academic Services

  • Pamela Assimakis
  • Joan Dias
  • Julie Barnett
  • Jacqueline Crothers
  • Tammy Risteski - Academic Services Coordinator
  • Elaine Goulding 
  • Bill Theodoropoulos

Education Discipline Academic Staff

Education Discipline Academic Staff

  • Dr Thembi Mason, Associate Dean, Education
  • Dr David Armstrong
  • Dr Anastasios Barkatsas
  • Dr Seth Brown
  • Dr Yoshiko Budd
  • Allison Byth
  • Dr Nicky Carr, Program Manager, Bachelor of Education
  • Dr Grant Cooper
  • Dr Michael Crowhurst
  • Jane Dawson
  • Dr Shane Duggan
  • Aleryk Fricker
  • Associate Professor Kathryn Glasswell
  • Judith Heard 
  • Dr Tomi Hilland
  • Dr Rucelle Hughes
  • Dr Dan Jazby
  • Dr Richard Johnson
  • Katherine Littlewood
  • Dr Alison Lugg, Program Manager, Master of Teaching Practice
  • Dr Susan Mate, Program Manager, Careers Education
  • Dr Carl Ridgeway
  • Dr Angela Rogers
  • Dr Rebecca Seah
  • Associate Professor Amanda Telford
  • Dr Kate Young
  • Naomi Wilks-Smith
  • Dr Jason Wong, Program Manager, Bachelor of Health PE and Sports

Early Childhood Education Discipline Academic Staff

  • Professor Jayne White, Associate Dean Early Childhood Education
  • Dr Aleksandra Acker
  • Julie Carmel, Program Manager, Early Childhood Education
  • Dr Elise Hunjin
  • Associate Professor Linda Knight
  • Dr Josephine Ng

The Urban School

  • Associate Professor Patricia McLaughlin, Interim Associate Dean, Urban School
  • Yolanda Berecz, Discipline Lead Art & Creative Industries
  • Natasha Biltoft
  • Elizabeth Buckley
  • Philip Byth
  • Elena Camera
  • Michael Carroll
  • Patricia Ellis, Program Coordinator Year 11
  • Gordon Flynn
  • Merryl Habel
  • Caren (Shau Ching) Liew
  • Craige Proctor, Program Coordinator International
  • Damian Puglisi, Program Coordinator Year 12
  • Raymond Rozen
  • Analia Solis, Discipline Lead Communication & Social Science
  • Nancy Varughese, Program Manager
  • VK Varughese, Discipline Lead Science, Technology and Maths
  • Lynette Weber

VCE

VCE teaching staff



Research contacts

  • Professor Jeffrey Brooks – Associate Dean, Research and Innovation
  • Dr Emily Gray – Higher Degree by Research Coordinator 
  • Dr Amy Spiers
  • Julie Barnett – Higher Degree by Research Officer
  • Dr Shane Duggan
  • Associate Professor Anne Harris, Principal Research Fellow
  • Professor Peter Kelly
Flag Image One Flag Image Two

Acknowledgement of country

RMIT University acknowledges the people of the Woi wurrung and Boon wurrung language groups of the eastern Kulin Nations on whose unceded lands we conduct the business of the University. RMIT University respectfully acknowledges their Ancestors and Elders, past and present. RMIT also acknowledges the Traditional Custodians and their Ancestors of the lands and waters across Australia where we conduct our business.

More information