Our researchers

RMIT School of Education researchers are conducting leading research on many important areas of education.

Click on any of the names below to learn more about a researcher.

 

Professor Jeffrey S. Brooks – Educational Leadership, Management and Administration, Social Justice, Social and Cultural Dynamics in Schools, Racism, Globalisation, United States, Philippines, Thailand, Indonesia

Professor Andrea Chester – Learning and Teaching Scholarship, Peer Observation of Teaching, Student Peer Mentoring, Pedagogy

Professor Peter Kelly – Young People, Youth Studies, Transformational Education

Professor Jayne White – Early Childhood Education, Dialogic Pedagogy, Language, Visual, Video, Methodology, Philosophy of Education, New Zealand Education, Assessment, Play, Visual methodologies, Pedagogies of Possibility (PoPLab), The work of the eye 'I', Age-responsive Pedagogies, Birth to three-year-olds in ECE

 

Associate Professor Kathryn Glasswell – Effective Literacy Instruction, Innovative Classroom Practices and Teacher Learning, Theories of Literacy Coaching and Leading Schools, Design Research Methods and Schooling Improvement Inquiry Methods, Critical Policy Related to Literacy Research in High Poverty, Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Communities.

Associate Professor Anne Harris – Creativity, Creative Practice, Diversity and Social Inclusion, Digital Ethnography, Video, Performance, Gender and Sexuality, New Materialisms, Affect Theory

Associate Professor Kathy Jordan – Teacher Education, Professional Practice, Partnerships, TPACK, Technology in Education, Literacy

Associate Professor Linda Knight – Early Childhood Education, Deleuze, Guattari, Drawings, Postfeminism, Speculative Theory

Associate Professor Tricia McLaughlin – STEM, Special Education, Pathways to Higher Education, Pathways to Industry

Associate Professor Amanda Telford – Physical Activity Behaviour, Measurement, Determinants and Interventions within School and Community Settings

 

Senior Lecturer David Armstrong – Inclusive Education, Behaviour in Schools, Student Mental Health, Dyslexia, Reading Development, Disability Evidence Based Practice

Senior Lecturer Tasos Barkatsas – Mathematics Education, Students’ and Teachers’ Beliefs, Attitudes, Motivations Values and Cognitive Issues, STEM Education

Senior Lecturer Nicky Carr – Interactive web applications in student learning, Beginning Teacher use of Information and communications Technologies, Use of Online Communities of Practice to Support Teacher Professional Learning, The Role of School leadership in facilitating integration of information and communications technologies

Senior Lecturer Emily Gray – Gender, Sexuality, Feminist Research, Popular Culture, Social Justice

Senior Lecturer Toni Hilland – Health and Physical Education, Physical Activity Promotion, Correlates of Physical Activity, Equity, Sports Coaching

Senior Lecturer Richard Johnson – Internationalising the Curriculum, Intercultural Teaching, Blended Learning, Online and Face-to-Face Pedagogy

Senior Lecturer Alison Lugg – Environmental and Outdoor Education

Senior Lecturer Susan Mate – Narrative Analysis, Professional Identity, Work Integrated Learning, Career Development Learning, Organisational Culture, Sustainability Leadership

Senior Lecturer Melanie J Nash – Professional Learning Communities, Relational Agency, Work Integrated Learning, Coaching, Teaching and Learning

Senior Lecturer Josephine Ng – International Education, Early Childhood Education, Transnational Higher Education, Student and Academic Mobility, Internationalisation, Comparative Early Childhood Education (China, Australia and Singapore), Policy and Early Childhood Curriculum Reforms

 

Lecturer Aleksandra Acker – Young Children and Music, Arts-based Research, Cultural Diversity, Child rights, Early Childhood Languages, Pedagogies

Lecturer Seth Brown – Young People, Vocational Education, Foucault, Work, Health and Physical Education, Social Justice, Well-being

Lecturer Yoshi Budd – Literacy Pedagogy and Practices

Lecturer Grant Cooper – STEM and Science Education, Equity in STEM and Science Education, Predictors of STEM Participation and Outcomes

Lecturer Michael Crowhurst – Social Justice and Education, School Experiences of Young People who do not Identify as 'Straight', Autoethnography, Reflective Practice, Arts-based Research Methods

Lecturer Aleryk Fricker – Indigenous Education, Browning Curriculum and Pedagogy, Decolonising Teaching Practice

Lecturer Rucelle Hughes – Critical Theory Perspectives to Consider Intersections of Equity and Quality, Theory and Practice, Systems and Individuals in Contemporary Education Settings

Lecturer Elise Hunkin – Early Chlidhood Education and Care, Quality Discourse, Reform Trends and Discourse, Global and Australian Policy Governance, History of Education, Philosophies and Governance, Poststructural and Feminist Research Methodologies

Lecturer Thembi Mason – Learning and Teaching Leadership, Online Learning, Blended Learning, Learning and Teaching, Digital Learning, Active Learning, Next Generation Learning Spaces

Lecturer Rebecca Seah – Numeracy, Students with Special Needs in the Middle Years, Teacher Knowledge and Professional Learning, Diagnosis and Intervention of Mathematics Disabilities/Difficulties, Design-based Research Method, Geometric and Spatial Reasoning

Lecturer Jason Wong – Physical Activity Participation, Global Mobility, Physical Education

Lecturer Naomi Wilks-Smith – Languages, International Education

 

Emerita Professor Heather Fehring – Assessment, Graduate Outcomes, Skill Trajectories, Literacy

Emerita Professor Annette Gough – Science and Sustainability Education, Environmental Education, Science Education, Education for Sustainable Development, Research Methodologies, Feminist and Postcolonial Research, Curriculum Development, Curriculum History and Education Policy Studies

Emerita Professor Dianne Siemon – Mathematics Education, Numeracy, Professional Learning, Indigenous Education

Flag Image One Flag Image Two

Acknowledgement of country

RMIT University acknowledges the people of the Woi wurrung and Boon wurrung language groups of the eastern Kulin Nations on whose unceded lands we conduct the business of the University. RMIT University respectfully acknowledges their Ancestors and Elders, past and present. RMIT also acknowledges the Traditional Custodians and their Ancestors of the lands and waters across Australia where we conduct our business.

More information